ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

voicemail box

Spanish translation: buzón de mensajes de voz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: voicemail box
Spanish translation:buzón de mensajes de voz
Entered by: dany2303

16:16 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Voicemail script
English term or phrase: voicemail box
Thank you for calling the Home Gallery by Richmond American. You’ve reached the voicemail box of ____________, New Home Specialist for the ___________ division. I look forward to assisting you in your new home search. Please leave a message and I will return your call as soon as possible. Remember 10 Days/10 Ways ends April 1st!
dany2303
buzón de mensajes de voz
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7buzón de voz
Lida Garcia
4 +7buzón de mensajes de voz
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5 +1casilla de correo de voz
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buzón de voz


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Chieregato
3 mins
  -> gracias, Chiara

agree  BDT
5 mins
  -> gracias, Javier

agree  Juan R. Migoya
8 mins
  -> gracias, Juan

agree  benepasq
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: En Chile "Buzón de Voz"
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  CarmelitaG: En México también. Es lo más común
2381 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buzón de mensajes de voz


Explanation:
Suerte.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Después de leer bien y ver que se trata de una grabación con instrucciones, me decanto por esta opción como más formal para la ocasión.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa. ^_^

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Aunque dado el contexto se puede suprimir 'de voz'.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marsha. ^_^

agree  Eileen Feely
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen. ^_^

agree  Ramon Inglada
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramón. ^_^

agree  EC Translations
21 mins
  -> Gracias ,Edwin. ^_^

agree  Laura Bissio CT
53 mins
  -> Gracias, correcaminos. ^_^

agree  Erica Scorians
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Erica. ^_^

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casilla de correo de voz


Explanation:
2006 febrero « Area 303
Box.net nos permite tener hasta un giga de espacio gratis en sus ... su correo web con la integración de correos de voz (voicemail) y de Evite.com en Gmail. ...
area303.wordpress.com/2006/02/ - 37k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-21 16:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
EXPRESS EXPRESS EXPRESS EXPRESS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Voice mail box holds up to 20 3-minute messages for 21 days ... CORREO DE VOZ*: Cómo configurar su Casilla de Correo de Voz. La casilla de correo de voz ...
www.wirelezz.net/images/ExpressBrochure.pdf -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MGB: Esto es lo que dice mi contestador: "Bienvenido a su casilla de correo de voz"
5 hrs