KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

talking head

Spanish translation: presentador de televisión, comentarista de televisión, charlatán, parlanchín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talking head
Spanish translation:presentador de televisión, comentarista de televisión, charlatán, parlanchín
Entered by: dany2303

21:02 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / advertisement on the radio
English term or phrase: talking head
Simple talking head video format in English and Spanish
Streamline to InfoSource

Length: One minute

Presenters: Linda Vargas & Patrick Lyons

Attire: Similar to restaurant management

Location/Setting: Sitting at a restaurant booth

English Version
VICORP Restaurants has recently been notified that the social security number that you provided for employment purposes has a discrepancy. A mismatched social security number does not necessarily indicate that an employee is ineligible for employment in the US. There can be many reasons for a mismatch social security number that can be resolved.
dany2303
presentador de televisión, comentarista de televisión, charlatán, parlanchín
Explanation:
entre otros
Selected response from:

AlfredoN
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2busto parlante
nedra
5presentador de televisión, comentarista de televisión, charlatán, parlanchín
AlfredoN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentador de televisión, comentarista de televisión, charlatán, parlanchín


Explanation:
entre otros

AlfredoN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busto parlante


Explanation:
This applies to a specific type of shot.

Talking Head: television shot that shows only the upper shoulders, neck, and face of the person being interviewed. Usually accompanied by a computer-generated sign that appears midchest identifying the person and his or her company
http://www.familiesusa.org/assets/pdfs/GLOSSARY05_media_term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-23 11:37:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No veo nada en el contexto que indique una idea negativa, o que la persona que habla sea presentador o nada de este estilo. Simplemente describe el tipo de imagen.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: I think you probably should've got chosen for this one.....better luck next time, nedra!
44 mins
  -> Thanks! Not that I'm necessarily more right, but I think waiting 24 hours to grade allows us to get a consensus & create a more accurate and helpful glossary of terms.

agree  Idoia Echenique: Exacto. Aunque no sea la respuesta seleccionada :)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Idoia.