KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Dial up / auto answer

Spanish translation: conexión telefónica / respuesta automática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dial up / auto answer
Spanish translation:conexión telefónica / respuesta automática
Entered by: garci

20:52 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Modems
English term or phrase: Dial up / auto answer
No tengo más contexto, es un tipo de módem:

Dial up / auto answer telemetry optimised modem
1200 bps to 14400 bps modem
Remote interrogation, control and firmware upgrade
Enhanced AT command set

Cualquier sugerencia sobre este tipo de terminología en español será bienvenida.
Miriam Garcia
Spain
conección telefónica / respuesta automática
Explanation:
dial-up
> marcar
Marcar un número telefónico. Por extensión, conexión no dedicada, mediante un módem, a través de la red telefónica básica.

dial-up connection
conexión telefónica

Dial-up access is a form of data access (mainly used for Internet access) in which the client uses a modem to connect a computer to a telephone line and dials into an Internet service provider's (ISP) node to establish a modem-to-modem link, which is then routed to the Internet.

People have used dial-up for many years, but it is being steadily replaced by much faster Broadband Internet connections.

Suerte, Miriam !!

Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conección telefónica / respuesta automáticagarci
4Llamada por discado//contestacion automatica (ver Nota)
CarmenHaydee
4marcáción por tonos /autorespuestacameliaim
4conexion por discado / contestador automatico
Lydia De Jorge
4marcado / respuesta automáticajuanjomendi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial up / auto answer
conexion por discado / contestador automatico


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial up / auto answer
marcado / respuesta automática


Explanation:
Hace referencia a la acción de realizar la conexión para la llamada telefónica

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dial up / auto answer
conección telefónica / respuesta automática


Explanation:
dial-up
> marcar
Marcar un número telefónico. Por extensión, conexión no dedicada, mediante un módem, a través de la red telefónica básica.

dial-up connection
conexión telefónica

Dial-up access is a form of data access (mainly used for Internet access) in which the client uses a modem to connect a computer to a telephone line and dials into an Internet service provider's (ISP) node to establish a modem-to-modem link, which is then routed to the Internet.

People have used dial-up for many years, but it is being steadily replaced by much faster Broadband Internet connections.

Suerte, Miriam !!



garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  softlocal: Auto answer: "modem feature that accepts a telephone call and establishes the connection." Aunque me gusta más "Módem telefónico / Respuesta automática"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Softlocal !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial up / auto answer
marcáción por tonos /autorespuesta


Explanation:
"AA Autorespuesta ("Auto Answer"). Señala que el módem está preparado para responder automáticamente cualquier llamada exterior. Esta característica es vital para determinados servicios, por ejemplo módems de servidores Web. "
(http://www.zator.com/Hardware/H11_1.htm)

http://www.seg-social.es/inicio/?MIval=cw_usr_view_Folder&LA... (para marcación por tonos)



cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial up / auto answer
Llamada por discado//contestacion automatica (ver Nota)


Explanation:
Utilice el manual de Verizon wireless .
Me parece que hay varias maneras de hacer llamadas, incluyendo voz,,,Aqui creo que Dial up es para usar las teclas lo que decimos discado.... y contestador automatico como lo pone Lydia. Aqui en este librito le dicen contestacion automatica
Bena Suerte y saludos a todos!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish