KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

handouts

Spanish translation: folletos


16:49 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / audio video
English term or phrase: handouts
Ø VidSoft released version 1.7 of its desktop videoconferencing software, with new features and enhancements, including a new IM infrastructure based on open standards with enhanced security including subscription-based presence, new data conferencing capabilities such as the ability to present and distribute “handouts” to participants without sharing the application, additional call handling capabilities, support for Vista, and enhanced H.323 support and VoIP interworking.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Spanish translation:folletos
Explanation:
Hola!
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=han...
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Marylen
Grading comment
Esta bien. Como son folletos virtuales esta entre comillas. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1folletos
Marylen
5 +1volantes, panfletos
Adriana de Groote
4prospectosJuan Mende
3 +1material impreso
Susana Budai


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folletos


Explanation:
Hola!
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=han...
Suerte.

Marylen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Esta bien. Como son folletos virtuales esta entre comillas. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volantes, panfletos


Explanation:
Opciones

www.proz.com/kudoz/808072

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-25 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd Cycle Spanish- [ Traduzca esta página ]Each student has a binder (un archivo)to retain all classroom handouts (volantes). Conversation: www.laits.utexas.edu/spe/siteindex.php Each student will be ...
www.newgate.edu/classpages/2cyclespanish.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] HOW TO GET STARTEDFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Does the hauler provide quality handouts for residents? ... ¿Provee el acarreador volantes de calidad para los residentes? ...
www.co.san-diego.ca.us/dpw/management/pdf/ApartmentCondo.pd... - Páginas similares

ver frase (Englisch > Spanisch translation glossary) HANDOUTS ...(KudoZ) Englisch > Spanisch translation of ver frase [HANDOUTS - Sozialwissenschaften, Soziologie, ... 3, panfletos, volantes, notas de prensa, George Rabel ...
deu.proz.com/kudoz/808072 - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda y saludos, adriana
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material impreso


Explanation:
En este caso creo que más que a material de publicidad como panfletos o folletos, se está refiriendo al material impreso relativo al tema de una conferencia.



Susana Budai
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Exacto!!!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospectos


Explanation:
Es también un sinónimo de los ya dichos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-03-28 04:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que no hace una referencia tan estricta a algo impreso, y le viene mejor al texto, que no habla estrictamente de material impreso sino que está usando una metáfora para una capacidad digital que el programa tiene.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12