KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

looming: Google

Spanish translation: acechando / al acecho / amenazando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looming
Spanish translation:acechando / al acecho / amenazando
Entered by: kironne

23:25 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / audio video
English term or phrase: looming: Google
One of Cisco’s services business is MeetingPlace – supports audio, video, and web conferencing – sold as a managed service and as CPE. WebEx of course is primarily a provider of web conferencing hosted services but has numerous extensions into “Software as a Service (SaaS)” applications that support large events, sales, training and other “verticals.” WebEx also brings to Cisco “WebEx Connect” in which third party software vendors use the WebEx platform to deliver their applications as a service. Think about Cisco and SaaS; the WebEx acquisition gives the company an immediate presence in the market (biggest competitor: Salesforce.com; looming: Google). We believe WebEx Connect may be one of the “sleeper” factors behind this acquisition.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
acechando / al acecho / amenazando / : Google
Explanation:


Yes, I know "acecho" is not exactly the translation for "loom", but I think it fits here.

loom
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: origin unknown
1 : to come into sight in enlarged or distorted and indistinct form often as a result of atmospheric conditions
2 a : to appear in an impressively great or exaggerated form <deficits loomed large> b : to take shape as an impending occurrence
http://www.m-w.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-26 00:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



it could even be : "Amenazando en grande: Google"
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Me gusto y la elijo. Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2competidor potencial/inminente: Google
Susana Budai
4acechando / al acecho / amenazando / : Google
kironne


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competidor potencial/inminente: Google


Explanation:
Creo que se está refiriendo que Google también está preparando algún lanzamiento por el cual es un competidor potencial.

Según el Collins, looming = que amenaza, inminente.

Espero que te ayude.



Susana Budai
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherry Godfrey
24 mins
  -> Thanks Sherry.

agree  megane_wang
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acechando / al acecho / amenazando / : Google


Explanation:


Yes, I know "acecho" is not exactly the translation for "loom", but I think it fits here.

loom
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: origin unknown
1 : to come into sight in enlarged or distorted and indistinct form often as a result of atmospheric conditions
2 a : to appear in an impressively great or exaggerated form <deficits loomed large> b : to take shape as an impending occurrence
http://www.m-w.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-26 00:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



it could even be : "Amenazando en grande: Google"


kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me gusto y la elijo. Gracias. Ines