KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

on a string

Spanish translation: [emprenda] una serie


17:00 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / audio video
English term or phrase: on a string
This has to be one of the more interesting acquisitions of the decade – and certainly one we would not have predicted (nor did we ever join the camp that predicted WebEx would “hit a wall”). It’s not your grandfather’s Cisco anymore. It’s not that the company is on a string of acquisitions again (old hat for Cisco), it’s that the company is expanding far beyond its router and switch foundations into “communications” over every type and form. In the past year or so Cisco has acquired a cable TV box company, a mobile access company, a social networking company, and now an on-line communications services company with a large subscription-based revenue stream – all of these extend Cisco in new directions.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Spanish translation:[emprenda] una serie
Explanation:
Se emplea la imagen de "string" (cuerda) para evoca una serie, una tras otra sucesivamente.

No sólo es que la empresa emprenda nuevemente una serie de adquisiciones, sino también....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 18:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, respondí sin ver las otras respuestas... no había leído la de Zaida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECCIÓN: para evocar...
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Me parece la respuesta mas completa. Gracias. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a un montón
Henry Hinds
4 +1[emprenda] una serie
GoodWords
4uno detras del otro
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a un montón


Explanation:
the company is on a string of acquisitions = que la empresa se avoque nuevamente a un montón de adquisiciones

("a un montón" o cualquier otro modismo conveniente en el destino)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Davorka.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: podía ser también por "a una serie"
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Zaida, ¡mejor todavía!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno detras del otro


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[emprenda] una serie


Explanation:
Se emplea la imagen de "string" (cuerda) para evoca una serie, una tras otra sucesivamente.

No sólo es que la empresa emprenda nuevemente una serie de adquisiciones, sino también....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 18:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, respondí sin ver las otras respuestas... no había leído la de Zaida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 18:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECCIÓN: para evocar...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Me parece la respuesta mas completa. Gracias. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs