KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

to bring the world

Spanish translation: poner el mundo al alcance de la mano de ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bring the world
Spanish translation:poner el mundo al alcance de la mano de ....
Entered by: Victoria Gil Talavera

19:06 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: to bring the world
Learning about the Internet is building a communication bridge between senior citizens and their grandchildren, who use the Internet every day.

The ultimate goal is ***to bring the world*** within the easy reach of Polish senior citizens.

¿Alguna sugerencia? Todas mis opciones me suenan muy "forzadas"...

¡¡¡Gracias de antemano!!!
Victoria Gil Talavera
poner el mundo al alcance de la mano de ....
Explanation:
Digo yo...

Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece perfecta!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11poner el mundo al alcance de la mano de ....
María Luisa Feely
3traer el mundocarolusarcaicos


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
poner el mundo al alcance de la mano de ....


Explanation:
Digo yo...

Suerte!!!


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece perfecta!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky
10 mins
  -> Gracias Irina!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 mins
  -> THanks CLB

agree  Mike Fuentes: OK
14 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!!!

agree  megane_wang
30 mins
  -> Gracias Megane!

agree  David Cahill
33 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  nedra
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nedra!

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Patricia!!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: incluso sin "de la mano" quedaría claro
2 hrs
  -> absolutamente de acuerdo! Gracias por el comentario Stephan!

agree  xxxakanah
2 hrs
  -> THanks a lot!!

agree  marutele: marutele
3 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, marutele!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traer el mundo


Explanation:
traer el mundo al facil alcance de los ciudadanos polacos maduros.
Me parece...

carolusarcaicos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4