KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Logging recorder

Spanish translation: registro de llamadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Logging recorder
Spanish translation:registro de llamadas
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

15:00 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Radio Communications System
English term or phrase: Logging recorder
¿Sería algo así como un grabador de registro? Y "recording track"?? ¿Se referirá a la "pista", como en el caso de las canciones? No entiendo que tiene que ver dentro del contexto... GRACIAS!!!

All Talkgroups that may be Audio Recorded via the console-logging recorder option also require an additional individual ID to enable the Talkgroup to be routed to a specific recording track. These "Logging Recorder" additional ID’s also need to be entered into the UCM database.
puch
registro de llamadas
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grabador de registro / opción de grabación de la consola de registroJuan Mende
4 +1registro de llamadas
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logging recorder
registro de llamadas


Explanation:
ok

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Mende: Gracias... y "recording track" = "pista de grabación", me parece. Saludos
38 mins
  -> gracias Juan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logging recorder / console-logging recorder option
grabador de registro / opción de grabación de la consola de registro


Explanation:
Me parece que habría que traducir "console-logging" como un término y "recorder option", por otro. Yo pondría "por la opción de grabación de la consola de registro".

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan y Joost, pero habiendo leído todo el documento no me animo a poner "consola de registro". Igualmente, les agradezco mucho!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff
32 mins