KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

in numbers

Spanish translation: de forma masiva/colectiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in numbers
Spanish translation:de forma masiva/colectiva
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:33 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: in numbers
The main conclusion drawn from the first In the Community awards: XXX employees care and they do it in numbers.

Sé que "in numbers" es sinónimo de muchos, pero no encuentro la forma de encajarlo en esta frase, porque "muchos de los empleados de XXX se preocupan" me parece que tiene poca fuerza.

Cualquier idea será bien recibida.

Muuchas gracias ;)
Victoria Gil Talavera
de forma masiva/colectiva
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de forma masiva/colectiva
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1en forma significativa
Jorge Merino
4y lo demuestran masivamente
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
3con números
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con números


Explanation:
Yo traduciría la frase " los empleados se preocupan y lo demuestran con números". Una idea. Suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y lo demuestran masivamente


Explanation:
. . . por seguir tu frase: los empleados de XXX se preocupan y lo demuestran masivamente.

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de forma masiva/colectiva


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Voto por "masiva"
13 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Sergio Cortés: De acuerdo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en forma significativa


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia...

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio!!