KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

flip

Spanish translation: tapa


21:57 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: flip
Open the flip to control your phone
It has a surprising design. When you open the ultra slim flip you will get access to your phone and all other features.

Con un celular/móvil que es un "flip phone", cómo llamamos al "flip"?
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Spanish translation:tapa
Explanation:
Puede ser, "levantas la tapa"
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Just to give points to the first person who answered, I'll close this. I know that this answer is appropriate, but I was hoping to find the "perfect" translation, and hopefully I'll come up with something some day! ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tapa
Luis Javier Otoya
3tapa plegable
jlrsnyder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tapa


Explanation:
Puede ser, "levantas la tapa"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Just to give points to the first person who answered, I'll close this. I know that this answer is appropriate, but I was hoping to find the "perfect" translation, and hopefully I'll come up with something some day! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  megane_wang
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Villegas
4 days
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapa plegable


Explanation:
There is probably a term in common usage in Spanish, but basically a flip phone is one that the user unfolds to use, then folds up again to store it.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish