KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

plays to our strengths

Spanish translation: juega a nuestro favor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plays to our strengths
Spanish translation:juega a nuestro favor
Entered by: patricia scott

15:41 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: plays to our strengths
There is a real flight to quality amongst consumers and this absolutely plays to our strengths.

No sé qué sentido darle a "to play" en esta oración, muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias.

!Feliz Pascua para todos!
Victoria Gil Talavera
juega a nuestro favor
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-09 09:33:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Victoria. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Perfecto!! Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6juega a nuestro favor
patricia scott
4es el más indicado para nosotros
Michael Torhan
4..nos favorece completamente por ser nuestro punto fuertexxxElChe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..nos favorece completamente por ser nuestro punto fuerte


Explanation:
Los consumidores se estan volcando abiertamente hacia la calidad y eso ....

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es el más indicado para nosotros


Explanation:
the most suitable for us

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
juega a nuestro favor


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-09 09:33:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Victoria. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡¡Perfecto!! Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Spot on!
6 mins
  -> Thank you Carlos!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
36 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Eso!
51 mins
  -> Thank you Mónica!

agree  glaster
1 hr
  -> Thank you Glaster!

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Cor!

agree  Alicia Villegas
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Alicia!