KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

long-tail content

Spanish translation: contenido especializado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-tail content
Spanish translation:contenido especializado
Entered by: Michael Torhan

16:04 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: long-tail content
Going forward we can marry these broadcast services to Internet-based, user-generated and ‘long tail’ or niche content so that our customers have the best of both worlds.

No estoy segura de si se dice "contenido de cola larga". Muchas gracias :-)
Victoria Gil Talavera
contenido especializado
Explanation:
No, best to not translate that phrase at all. It has meaning only in the United States and is not widely used. I think it may be better to just translate -niche content- as specialized content.
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contenido especializado
Michael Torhan
5contenido de mucho alcance y (de )lugar / un nicho de contenido extensivo(de lugar) ver nota
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contenido especializado


Explanation:
No, best to not translate that phrase at all. It has meaning only in the United States and is not widely used. I think it may be better to just translate -niche content- as specialized content.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Long_Tail
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 mins
  -> thank you Patricia

agree  Marisol Sahagun
17 mins
  -> thank you Marisol

agree  patricia scott
20 mins
  -> thank you Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenido de mucho alcance y (de )lugar / un nicho de contenido extensivo(de lugar) ver nota


Explanation:
yo lo interpreto como "long term searches in all and specific field, i.e. lugar para beneficiar a mas usuarios donde quiera que esten y con cualquier contenido

Tambien: para un nicho extensivo en el mercado (nicho= un lugar en el mercado)

Puedes ver lis Kudoz en la web, hay varios parecidos
Suerte

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish