KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Residential US

Spanish translation: Línease residenciales EEUU


08:19 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Residential US
Wholesale (Residential US) is a special service type with specific, non-standard billing implications.

Estoy intentando buscar una traducción para esto. He estado buscando en Internet para dar un poco más de información.
http://www.onlinereporter.com/article.php?article_id=9159
Surprise! US Residential Phone Lines on the Decline

Research and Markets confirms our and many others' prediction that the number of residential phone lines in the US is declining rapidly.

Creo que se refiere a las líneas de teléfonos fijos de hogares frente a las líneas para empresas, pero no sé si hay una traducción más o menos fija.

Gracias,
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
Spanish translation:Línease residenciales EEUU
Explanation:
No fijas, porque las comerciales también pueden serlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 10:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Léase "líneas"...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Línease residenciales EEUU
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1líneas residenciales / líneas fijosNadina Tosheva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential us
líneas residenciales / líneas fijos


Explanation:
It really means fixed telephone lines, not mobile, not voice over IP and so on

Nadina Tosheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: líneas fijas
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential us
Línease residenciales EEUU


Explanation:
No fijas, porque las comerciales también pueden serlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 10:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Léase "líneas"...


    Reference: http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/1088C-R-SPA.pdf
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadina Tosheva: vale, es verdad
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nadina:-)