KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

prompt tones

Spanish translation: tonos de aviso/mensaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompt tones
Spanish translation:tonos de aviso/mensaje
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:18 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: prompt tones
When you hear the English language message or series of prompt tones, dial the number

No encuentro una traducción para la expresión prompt tones.
Gracias por su ayuda
Monica Moreno
Italy
tonos de aviso/mensaje
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tonos de aviso/mensaje
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1tonos indicadores/de seleccion
Lydia De Jorge
4tonos de confirmación
Cecilia Fernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonos de aviso/mensaje


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rolón
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonos de confirmación


Explanation:
Saludos

Cecilia Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonos indicadores/de seleccion


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Nora!