KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

probing devices

Spanish translation: dispositivos exploradores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probing devices
Spanish translation:dispositivos exploradores
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

11:50 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: probing devices
*** is designed for both real-time monitoring of network events and parallel batch processing of files with specific *** probing devices...
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
dispositivos exploradores, de sondeo o sonda
Explanation:
siento no poder ayudarte más
Selected response from:

Monica Castell
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositivos exploradores, de sondeo o sonda
Monica Castell
4Dispositivos de prueba
Ernesto de Lara
4dispositivos de detección
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivos exploradores, de sondeo o sonda


Explanation:
siento no poder ayudarte más

Monica Castell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivos de detección


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso no se trata de sondas físicas sino de dispositivos virtuales.

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositivos de prueba


Explanation:
Translation will vary for every country.
Term will be proper for Mexico


    Reference: http://hermosillovirtual.com
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394