KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

jet phone

Spanish translation: teléfonos de los aviones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jet phone
Spanish translation:teléfonos de los aviones
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

19:01 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: jet phone
Hola,

me gustaría saber a qué se refiere este término. ¿Es lo mismo que cellular phone?

Contexto: "I want to know if there were any cellular calls placed today from jet phones in our Ohio territory to southwestern Virginia"

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
teléfonos de los aviones
Explanation:
Quiero saber si hoy se realizó alguna llamada a teléfonos celulares en el sudoeste de Virgina desde teléfonos ubicados en aviones en nuestro territorio de Ohio.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7teléfonos de los aviones
Alfredo Tanús
5teléfono celular modelo "Jet"
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
teléfonos de los aviones


Explanation:
Quiero saber si hoy se realizó alguna llamada a teléfonos celulares en el sudoeste de Virgina desde teléfonos ubicados en aviones en nuestro territorio de Ohio.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 mins
  -> Gracias Tomá

agree  Manuel Rossetti
9 mins
  -> Thanks Emily

agree  Marta Valdés Enríquez
14 mins
  -> Gracias Marta

agree  Raúl Casanova
1 hr
  -> Gracias Raúl

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elvia

agree  Marisol Sahagun
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  MDI-IDM
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: "cellular calls placed today from jet phones" ¿Cómo se puede hacer una llamada por teléfono celular desde el teléfono de un avión?
5 days
  -> Lydia: yo entiendo que "cellular calls" se refiere a llamadas recibidas por teléfonos celulares.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teléfono celular modelo "Jet"


Explanation:
The Jet phone is the second new handset to bear the O2 brand of late. The first in the series, the O2 Ice, is a consumer device aimed at the pay-as-you-go market.
The Jet will be sold on pay-as-you-go for £59.99.
O2 gets Jet packed with battery - Mobile & Wireless - Breaking ...
The Jet phone is the second new handset to bear the O2 brand of late. The first in the series, the O2 Ice, is a consumer device aimed at the pay-as-you-go ...
networks.silicon.com/mobile/0,39024665,39163088,00.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Sony Ericsson K550i Cyber-shot Jet Black Phone ...
Amazon.com: Sony Ericsson K550i Cyber-shot Jet Black Phone (Unlocked): Cell Phones & Service.
www.amazon.com/ Sony-Ericsson-K550i-Cyber-shot-Unlocked/dp/B000NT9SRY - 173k - Cached - Similar pages
T3 - Jet phone offers supersonic battery life
Jet phone offers supersonic battery life. ... O2 has thrown down the gauntlet for mobile phone battery life with the announcement of its Jet phone. ...
www.t3.co.uk/news/247/communications/ mobile_phone/jet_phone_offers_supersonic_battery_life - Similar pages
Halfbakery: Thruster Jet Phone
The phone rings, four compressed air powered thruster jets (the air comes up the cord)fire up, ... Would this be the case for a rogue Thruster Jet Phone? ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/Thruster_20Jet_20Phone - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
O2 Jet Phone Promises Stratospheric Battery Life : Digital ...
O2 Jet Phone Promises Stratospheric Battery Life Primed and ready for take off, O2’s own-brand Jet supersonic mobile boasts that it can deliver 67% more ...
digital-lifestyles.info/2006/10/10/ o2-jet-phone-promises-stratospheric-battery-life/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
O2’s idiot-proof Jet phone at Pocket Picks
Jet hasn’t got any of those. Instead, it’s a back-to-basics phone that promises three weeks of battery life, and an easy-to-use way of making voice calls ...
www.pocketpicks.co.uk/latest/index.php/ 2006/11/01/o2s-idiot-proof-jet-phone/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47