KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

flanges

Spanish translation: bridas / pestañas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flanges
Spanish translation:bridas / pestañas
Entered by: Juan Mende

14:24 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Wi-Fi tags
English term or phrase: flanges
Flexible Mounting and Usage Options
The tag comes in a convenient form with two flanges and a flat back, allowing mounting on a variety of assets using screws, tie wraps or adhesive.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
bridas / pestañas
Explanation:
en el sentido de alas o pestañas para montar el artefacto a una pared...
Saludos
Selected response from:

Juan Mende
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bridas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +3bridas
trnet
1 +2bridas / pestañasJuan Mende


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bridas


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Aeronáuticos Baje este diccionario

Flange
Brida. Pestaña de una parte mecánica

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
37 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Raúl Casanova
4 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bridas


Explanation:
También se puede traducir como "orejetas" (de apoyo), etc.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: para equilibrar, pues respondieron al mismo tiempo
54 mins
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridas / pestañas


Explanation:
en el sentido de alas o pestañas para montar el artefacto a una pared...
Saludos

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Quizás pestaña mejor.
9 mins
  -> Cierto... gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: on sencond thoughts, creo que están en lo correcto con lo de "pestañas"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia