KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

cable jackets are meter marked

Spanish translation: vainas de cables están marcadas en metros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable jackets are meter marked
Spanish translation:vainas de cables están marcadas en metros
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:51 Oct 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: cable jackets are meter marked
What are the XXX Advantages/Customer Benefits?- SMPTE311M compliant
- Heat Resistant
- Tight-buffered single-mode fiber, according to ITU-G.652D
- For in- and outdoor use
- Available with an special put- up for easy connectorization on the drum
- Strength Member for additional durability
- Black Brilliance® outer jacket is UV resistant
- The halogen-free version is rated according to IEC: 60332-1. This has an additional advantage: no formation of toxic gases and low smoke density
- Cable jackets are meter-marked
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
vainas de cables están marcadas en metros
Explanation:
Sin mirarlo mucho más por ser sábado : - ) me parece que estos son haces de cables de fibra óptica. Ahí va la traducción que me parece correcta en ese sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-20 13:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suspect this as a back translation
"... an special put- up for easy connectorization .." ???
Peculiar tek English phrase.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vainas de cables están marcadas en metros
trnet
3Las vainas de los cables tienen con marcas indicando cada metro
Susana Budai


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vainas de cables están marcadas en metros


Explanation:
Sin mirarlo mucho más por ser sábado : - ) me parece que estos son haces de cables de fibra óptica. Ahí va la traducción que me parece correcta en ese sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-20 13:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suspect this as a back translation
"... an special put- up for easy connectorization .." ???
Peculiar tek English phrase.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Raul.

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
9 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Las vainas de los cables tienen con marcas indicando cada metro


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia.

Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-10-20 18:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpas, esta respuesta salió antes que yo pueda finalizarla.

Mi respuesta es, 'Las vainas de los cables tienen los metros numerados'.

http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-30204759-cable-utp-r...

Susana Budai
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25