KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

special put-up for easy connectorization on the drum

Spanish translation: aparejo (o conjunto) especial para facilitar la conexión al tambor o carrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special put-up for easy connectorization on the drum
Spanish translation:aparejo (o conjunto) especial para facilitar la conexión al tambor o carrete
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:53 Oct 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: special put-up for easy connectorization on the drum
What are the XXX Advantages/Customer Benefits?- SMPTE311M compliant
- Heat Resistant
- Tight-buffered single-mode fiber, according to ITU-G.652D
- For in- and outdoor use
- Available with an special put- up for easy connectorization on the drum
- Strength Member for additional durability
- Black Brilliance® outer jacket is UV resistant
- The halogen-free version is rated according to IEC: 60332-1. This has an additional advantage: no formation of toxic gases and low smoke density
- Cable jackets are meter-marked



Muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
aparejo (o conjunto) especial para facilitar la conexión al tambor o carrete
Explanation:
No problem here, a straightforward translation, though the way the phrase is drafted in English is ...... dodgy to say the least.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras aportaciones. Al final hice una combinación de las dos propuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aparejo (o conjunto) especial para facilitar la conexión al tambor o carrete
trnet
4dispositivo especial para facilitar la colocación de conectores sin retirar del carrete
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparejo (o conjunto) especial para facilitar la conexión al tambor o carrete


Explanation:
No problem here, a straightforward translation, though the way the phrase is drafted in English is ...... dodgy to say the least.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras aportaciones. Al final hice una combinación de las dos propuestas.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo especial para facilitar la colocación de conectores sin retirar del carrete


Explanation:
Realmente, la sintaxis es desastrosa. Creo que esto, sin ser textual, transmite el sentido del original.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12