KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

hand-formable

Spanish translation: moldeable a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-formable
Spanish translation:moldeable a mano
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:37 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: hand-formable
XXX’s Conformable® Coax is a hand-formable cable utilizing a tin-dipped braid as the outer conductor. This offers many advantages over the semi-rigid products. The cable is hand-formable. It can be bent and reformed without the use of tools or special assembly drawings. Four standard products are available (RG-401, RG-402, RG-405, M17/151).


Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
moldeable a mano
Explanation:
Creo que se dice así... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7moldeable a mano
Darío
4modelable
Carolina Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
moldeable a mano


Explanation:
Creo que se dice así... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  psicutrinius: Quizá mejor "conformado": "moldeo" lleva implícita la idea de moldes, temperatura, etc...
19 mins
  -> Sí, también es una opción. Gracias.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, yo también me morderé la lengua sobre los agrees de ahora en adelante. ¡Me esforzaré! ;-)
23 mins
  -> Gracias. (Iba a poner algo sobre los agrees, pero me he mordido la lengua, jejejeje)

agree  Terry Burgess: Bien!...pero no ladres tan fuerte con nuestra amiguita, Deb:-)
47 mins
  -> jejeje, guau (en minúsculas). Gracias. // No lo había pillado, pero te he contestado en el post correspondiente... :-)

agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  trnet: Quizas formado suena mejor. Ahí va un hueso fresco de premio!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Krimy
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelable


Explanation:
Es otra forma de decirlo, sin embargo, también concuerdo con mis demás colegas! Espero sirva! Saludos

Carolina Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish