KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

insert

Spanish translation: inserción / accesorio insertado / protector insertado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insert
Spanish translation:inserción / accesorio insertado / protector insertado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:40 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Cables de Fibra Óptica
English term or phrase: insert
Optimax Tool Kit

- Installation tool
... Universal base
... 1 insert: ST, SC, LC
... Table Top accessory
. Included in new kits
. Also available separately
. C-clamp still included



Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
inserción / accesorio insertado / protector insertado
Explanation:
A ver si te sirven estas sugerencias. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Al final opté por accesorio insertado ya que se adaptaba perfectamente al contexto... Mil gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inserto
AlfredoN
3 +1accesorioMonica Segal
4empalme o conector
Luisa Ramos, CT
3inserción / accesorio insertado / protector insertado
Salloz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesorio


Explanation:
Diccionari para Ingenieros - Luis A. Robb - Editorial CECSA

Monica Segal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserto


Explanation:
Muchas veces se los llama insertos.


AlfredoN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai
7 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  trnet: from "fibre optic tool insert..."
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: ok
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Raúl Casanova: Yo no usaría inserto como sustantivo.
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empalme o conector


Explanation:
http://www.ampnetconnect.com/product_cut_sheet.asp?pn=133912...

Me parece que esto es de lo que se trata.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inserción / accesorio insertado / protector insertado


Explanation:
A ver si te sirven estas sugerencias. Saludos.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Al final opté por accesorio insertado ya que se adaptaba perfectamente al contexto... Mil gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.