KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

call out

Spanish translation: llamada externa / llamadas "call out"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call out
Spanish translation:llamada externa / llamadas "call out"
Entered by: Eduardo López

17:00 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / enterprise mobile phones
English term or phrase: call out
1. Wait until Gizmo menu screen appears. Now you can invite contacts

2. Once they’ve accepted your invitation, the hourglass changes and you can see their presence

3. You can call or chat with them
4. You can also make Call out call to your contacts, and call the contacts in your Phonebook
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
llamada externa
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5llamada externa
Adriana Penco
4 +1llamadas "call out"
Veronica Poblete


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
call out call
llamada externa


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Kate Major
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Veronica Poblete: Se refieren a llamadas a telefonos fuera de tu pc: http://www.gizmoproject.com/intl/es/call-out.html
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llamadas "call out"


Explanation:
Se refieren a esas llamadas que puedes hacer a telefonos de red desde tu pv , mira en el link del propio aparato lo traducen como llamadas call out y hasta ponen la tarifa:
Principios básicos de Call Out
Tarifas de Call Out
Gizmo Call In
Características adicionales
Tarifa Call Out de 1 centavo por minuto para todas las llamadas en los Estados Unidos



    Reference: http://www.gizmoproject.com/intl/es/call-out.html
Veronica Poblete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Aunque no soy partidaria de dejar terminos sin traducir, en este caso debe ser asi ya que viene siendo el "nombre" del servicio.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia!!!