KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

third person calls

Spanish translation: Llamadas de terceras personas


21:18 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: third person calls
It's a text talking about phone calls (collect calls, long distance calls and local calls).
Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Spanish translation:Llamadas de terceras personas
Explanation:
Creo que es más adecuado...
Selected response from:

jir
Grading comment
I think this is what I needed. Thanks a lot to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6llamadas de un tercero / de una tercera persona
Luis Medina
5llamada en espera
Marina Menendez
4Llamadas de terceras personasjir
4Llamada a tres
Mónica María Ramos Centeno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
llamadas de un tercero / de una tercera persona


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre sin contexto.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: This is definitely the correct answer. I worked for quite a few years in this field, and a third person call is a call made by someoe other than the account holder. They can be dealt with or not depending if they are authorised on the account details :)
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate, for agreeing and for sharing your knowledge with us.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Lydia.

agree  trnet
45 mins
  -> Thank you, trnet.

agree  Sinead --
11 hrs

agree  alejandrina: Alejandrina
14 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan: Tal cual, saludos.
2 days5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada en espera


Explanation:
Si su línea dispone de los servicios de Identificación de Llamadas y Llamada en Espera, cuando reciba una llamada mientras su línea está ocupada, obtendrá, ...
www.telefonicaonline.com/on/onTOFichaProducto/0,,v_segmento... - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-26 21:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Llamada en espera: Estando el cliente con una comunicación establecida, si tiene el servicio activado, escuchará una señal que le indica que un tercero quiere comunicarse con él. Podrá ignorar esta llamada, o atender sin necesidad de cortar la comunicación previamente establecida.
http://www.telefonica.com.ar/telefoniafija/pymes/telefonia/s...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Llamada a tres


Explanation:
Es una conferencia en la que participan 3 o más personas.

No descarto la opción de llamada en espera (ya que en ella también participan tres personas).

Tal vez tengas algún contexto que te pueda ayudar...

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Llamadas de terceras personas


Explanation:
Creo que es más adecuado...

jir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this is what I needed. Thanks a lot to all.