KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

hard decision

Spanish translation: circuito de decisión por hardware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard decision
Spanish translation:circuito de decisión por hardware
Entered by: trnet

09:59 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: hard decision
el término completo es hard decision circuit. Gracias.
lamartinez
circuito de decisión por hardware
Explanation:
Existen dos tipos de circuitos de decisión en este caso. Las señales en módem (modulador/demodulador) son resueltas bien en "hard"ware o en "Soft"ware.

http://www.itu.int/ITU-D/hrd/elearning/postgrados/2005/p-est...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 11:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hecho de que se haya visto usado como "hard" no significa que tengamos que ser escuetos en la explicación para el lector. Tampoco es de esperar que, ante la posible duda, el lector se dirija a internet para aclararla, cuando con una más amplia explicación no tendría que hacerlo. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-04 21:25:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A further final point in this debate. In the webpage supplied http://www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/tdcom/doc/P6_06.pdf, we can see how developers suggest the processing of the hard and soft signals, they do not explain at this point in simple terms what part of the machine will handle the signals or why they call them soft and hard because this is the pure mathematical and binary processing stage. The ITU recommendations serve to underwrite the processing sequence without further explanation. None of these papers explain what happens to the signal after the design is established i.e. where the signal is handled in the machine and for what reason.
The following is an extract taken form a paper presented at the Austrian CGIM Convention in Feb 2008 related to a design study of a DVB-T receiver system which incorporates signal and channel decoding:
<The overall system is first analyzed and profiled with ARM profiler. Then the receiver system is partitioned into software part and hardware part respectively based on the property of analysis. The software part is developed for the implementation of INTENSIVE DECISION making operations needed for the received bitstreams. The hardware part is a dedicated hardware for the regular and computation intensive operations in channel decoding.> This explains without doubt what is intended with those signals and where they are handled within the modem, decoder, receiver, etc. well after the mathematical and binary designs have been concluded. Where they are handled is not open to argument, nor is the fact that for those very reasons they are referred to as "hard" and "soft", but whether "duras" and "blandas" can be understood in Spanish to mean handled by hardware or software is another matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-04 23:59:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The webpage indicated above is wrong and it should be: http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/commbl...
... as supplied by Mediamatrix
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circuito de decisión por hardware
trnet
4Decisión por aproximación/utilizando cuantificaciónacamon
3 +1circuito de decisión (del tipo) "hard"Yanet
3 +1módem (demodulador) con circuito de decisión duro
joanet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
módem (demodulador) con circuito de decisión duro


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso, aunque no es mi campo,
un saludo

joanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Así es. http://www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/tdcom/doc/P6_06.pdf - Uno habla de decisión dura y decisión blanda. Y no es nada de 'hardware/software', tiene que ver con las reglas de la toma de decisiónes.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard decision circuit
circuito de decisión (del tipo) "hard"


Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-29 11:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además de los diferentes esquemas de decodificación, debe hacerse una distinción adicional en lo que se conoce como “hard decision” y “soft decision”. En una hard, el encoder proporciona bits de decisión del tipo “hard” al demodulador. Esto significa que el decodificador o consigue un “0” a la entrada o un “1” por cada bit recibido desde el canal.

Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlfredoN: Es así.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, AlfredoN! Qué tengas un buen día!

neutral  trnet: Te aproximas bastante, pero "hardware" es lo preciso.
28 mins
  -> El sitio que recomiendas lo visité yo antes, y allí solo dice "Decodificación con "hard-decision" y con "soft-decision".

neutral  Robin Levey: La expresión es 'decisión dura'.
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decisión por aproximación/utilizando cuantificación


Explanation:
Según la Recmendación UIT-T G.975.1:
6.1.3 hard decision decoding: Hard decision decoding refers to the use of a single quantization level in bit sampling, resulting in binary bit information provided to the decoding process.
6.1.4 soft decision decoding: For the same received waveform, soft decision decoders make use of multiple levels of quantization (typically three or more).

acamon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuito de decisión por hardware


Explanation:
Existen dos tipos de circuitos de decisión en este caso. Las señales en módem (modulador/demodulador) son resueltas bien en "hard"ware o en "Soft"ware.

http://www.itu.int/ITU-D/hrd/elearning/postgrados/2005/p-est...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 11:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hecho de que se haya visto usado como "hard" no significa que tengamos que ser escuetos en la explicación para el lector. Tampoco es de esperar que, ante la posible duda, el lector se dirija a internet para aclararla, cuando con una más amplia explicación no tendría que hacerlo. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-04 21:25:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A further final point in this debate. In the webpage supplied http://www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/tdcom/doc/P6_06.pdf, we can see how developers suggest the processing of the hard and soft signals, they do not explain at this point in simple terms what part of the machine will handle the signals or why they call them soft and hard because this is the pure mathematical and binary processing stage. The ITU recommendations serve to underwrite the processing sequence without further explanation. None of these papers explain what happens to the signal after the design is established i.e. where the signal is handled in the machine and for what reason.
The following is an extract taken form a paper presented at the Austrian CGIM Convention in Feb 2008 related to a design study of a DVB-T receiver system which incorporates signal and channel decoding:
<The overall system is first analyzed and profiled with ARM profiler. Then the receiver system is partitioned into software part and hardware part respectively based on the property of analysis. The software part is developed for the implementation of INTENSIVE DECISION making operations needed for the received bitstreams. The hardware part is a dedicated hardware for the regular and computation intensive operations in channel decoding.> This explains without doubt what is intended with those signals and where they are handled within the modem, decoder, receiver, etc. well after the mathematical and binary designs have been concluded. Where they are handled is not open to argument, nor is the fact that for those very reasons they are referred to as "hard" and "soft", but whether "duras" and "blandas" can be understood in Spanish to mean handled by hardware or software is another matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-04 23:59:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The webpage indicated above is wrong and it should be: http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/commbl...
... as supplied by Mediamatrix

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: No es cuestión de hardware - decisión dura/blanda se refiere a las reglas de toma de decisión, y puede realizarse en hardware o software.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero estás equivocado(a). La decisión no la toma una persona, sino un comando ya incorporado en hardware o software en el modem, decidiendo así el proceso de esa señal. Lee los modelos PUMA y otros. Esto no tiene nada de duro ni blando.

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs
  -> Gracias