KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

re-booted

Spanish translation: reiniciado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-booted
Spanish translation:reiniciado
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:13 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: re-booted
La frase completa es:
"For example, if the Ensite system is ***re-booted,*** then communication will be temporarily interrupted.

Need help, thanks!.
Julia Garello
Argentina
reiniciado
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 12:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LazoArdois. Dicionario de telecomunicaciones.

reboot: reiniciar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-01-24 08:53:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8reiniciado
Michael Powers (PhD)
4volvió a arrancar/inicializar
Jason Hall


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volvió a arrancar/inicializar


Explanation:
suerte

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reiniciado


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 12:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LazoArdois. Dicionario de telecomunicaciones.

reboot: reiniciar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-01-24 08:53:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolinaGU: Although here the translation should be: "(...) si se reinicia el sistema..."/Si, Michael, siempre suena más natural en español. ;)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, CarolinaGU - sí, me gusta el uso del verbo pasivo, "si se reinicia el sistema ..." // Es cierto. Gracias. - Mike :)

agree  Laura Bissio CT: reiniciar, coincido con el verbo, más allá de las variantes de conjugación
20 mins
  -> Gracias, correcaminos - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  Coslada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Feuer - Mike :)

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana María - Mike :)

agree  Tradjur
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur - Mike :)

agree  Marisa Raich
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa - Mike :)