KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

adaptive AP architecture

Spanish translation: arquitectura AP adaptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adaptive AP architecture
Spanish translation:arquitectura AP adaptable
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

10:56 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: adaptive AP architecture
By switching to an adaptive AP architecture, enterprises get the benefits of centralized management and local networking. As a result enterprises will save by reducing the need for additional networking equipment and dedicated IT staff at each branch office.

arquitectura de AP adaptable?
Brenda Joseph
arquitectura AP adaptable
Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con tu opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 14:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tb flexible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-20 16:20:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arquitectura de puntos de acceso adaptativose_cuesta
4 +1arquitectura AP adaptable
Cecilia Della Croce
4Arquitectura de programacion adaptable
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptive ap architecture
Arquitectura de programacion adaptable


Explanation:
AP Means Adaptable Programming. Redundancy Works Better In English Than In Spanish

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptive ap architecture
Arquitectura de puntos de acceso adaptativos


Explanation:
En un contexto de redes inalambricas, que parece que así es, un AP es un punto de acceso (access point) y existe el concepto de Adaptative Access Points, consistente en que los puntos de acceso son capaces de cambiar su configuración de forma dinámica y simultánea en todos los accesos de la red. Esto tal y como indica el texto, simplifica la gestión de forma importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-19 20:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quiza mejor, ARQUITECTURA DE PUNTOS DE ACCESO ADAPTABLES


    Reference: http://www.actapress.com/PaperInfo.aspx?PaperID=30360&reason...
    Reference: http://www.govconnection.com/IPA/Shop/Product/Detail.htm?sku...
e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptive ap architecture
arquitectura AP adaptable


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con tu opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 14:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tb flexible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-20 16:20:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Silvi y saludos