KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

central office

Spanish translation: oficina central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central office
Spanish translation:oficina central
Entered by: olv10siq

20:20 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephone networks
English term or phrase: central office
located in caller's and recipient's neighborhood
oscargpenalba
oficina central
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10oficina centralolv10siq
5 +1central telefónicaVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
oficina central


Explanation:
HIH

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dudo entre "centralita" y "central de comunicaciones", la centralita según el diccionario es una simple caja de conmutación conectada a los teléfonos de un edificio. La central es más grande y compleja, pero hay sólo una en una red? Creo que ahí está la clave.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ni más, ni menos!
0 min
  -> Gracias Terry. Saludos.

agree  Daniel Parra: También "central telefónica" o (en España) "centralita"
3 mins

agree  Jairo Payan
4 mins

agree  macaitacol
5 mins

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
35 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  De Novi
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
10 hrs

agree  Marina56: Sí, oficina central o Sede Central
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central telefónica


Explanation:
o "centro primario"; "central de conmutación urbana"; "central urbana"; "central local"


Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estas me gustan más. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio: No se refiere a una centralita sino al lugar al que confluyen todos las líneas de abonado. Central telefónica es OK en España.
2 hrs

agree  e_cuesta
2 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: One thing is the central office of any company, and another is the "central telefónica".
6 hrs