KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

flick

Spanish translation: hojear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flick
Spanish translation:hojear
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

03:14 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / iPhones
English term or phrase: flick
"...Rotate iPhone to flick through your album....

"...to open multiple web pages or flick between them"
Noris La Valle
hojear
Explanation:
Ya que se trata de páginas aunque sean electrónicas, se da la impresión de pasar de una a otra hoja, hojeando.
Solo otra idea.
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hojear
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4pasar
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasar


Explanation:
pasar las páginas web

pasar de un apágina a otra

pasar (por) las páginas del álbum

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias David!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hojear


Explanation:
Ya que se trata de páginas aunque sean electrónicas, se da la impresión de pasar de una a otra hoja, hojeando.
Solo otra idea.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rosa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  nisheeth833: This one is better when it comes to web-pages.
3 hrs
  -> That's what I think! Thanks

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: además, yo creo que esa es la idea que iphone quiere "vender", que es como hojear páginas
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jesús

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Margaret

agree  Maria Kisic
16 hrs
  -> Thanks María