KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

immediate like-for-like exchanges

Spanish translation: intercambio/cambio por uno igual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like-for-like exchanges
Spanish translation:intercambio/cambio por uno igual
Entered by: Alfonso Berron

21:21 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: immediate like-for-like exchanges
PRESS RELEASE:

This new store features several new retail concepts that showcase AT&T’s portfolio of products and services and redefine the meaning of “customer experience.” In addition to the high quality customer service, this Salinas store will introduce an innovative Device Support Center (DSC), where customers who are experiencing problems with their AT&T products, are provided technical assistance — from *immediate like-for-like exchanges* and replacement batteries for featured devices, to providing customer education for complex devices and executing exchange by mail transactions for non-featured devices.
BDT
intercambio/cambio por uno igual
Explanation:
Al devolver un aparato defectuoso te lo cambian por otro igual
Selected response from:

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Aberron!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intercambio/cambio por uno igual
Alfonso Berron
4like-for -like
rogelio ransoli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intercambio/cambio por uno igual


Explanation:
Al devolver un aparato defectuoso te lo cambian por otro igual

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Aberron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
19 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like-for -like


Explanation:
supongo que hablan de algún producto, y en diferentes regiones se usa algo parecido a estas opciones:
no se requiere explicación para cambios de (artículos de) igual o mayor valor (no es literal, pero es más común)
algo más literal:
cambios inmediatos por (valores) similares

Example sentence(s):
  • en caso de insatisfacción, se efectúan cambios por similares sin requerir explicación
rogelio ransoli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish