KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

broadcast facsimile

Spanish translation: fax multidestinatario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadcast facsimile
Spanish translation:fax multidestinatario
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

19:46 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephony
English term or phrase: broadcast facsimile
If our residential voice service is used for business purposes including access to the Internet,
telemarketing, auto-dialing or commercial or broadcast facsimile (i.e., fax), where any of these calls would
be long distance or local toll calls, the customer has the right to reclassify service to Business and
pay the fees associated with such service, prior to disconnection due to non-residential usage.
Karin Kutscher
fax multidestinatario
Explanation:
It refers to spam sent by fax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 22:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broadcast Fax Software - [ Traducir esta página ]If fax broadcasting is a primary business goal for your company, we have a software solution for you here at FaxBack. Our line of software, ...
www.faxback.com/glossary/broadcast fax software.aspx - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Broadcast Fax and Junk Email: Illegal Under 47 U.S. Code 227 - [ Traducir esta página ]Broadcast Fax and Junk Email Illegal. See also: SpamLaws.com. Under United States law, it is unlawful "to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, ...
www.markwelch.com/faxlaw.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Broadcast Fax Service - web based easy faxing - 888-540-5919 - [ Traducir esta página ]Fax broadcast Service - Web based fax broadcast. Simple upload of fax lists and broadcast documents. Free personalization for better to desk delivery.
www.broadcast-fax.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
fax broadcasting - jBlast fax broadcast - [ Traducir esta página ]Web based fax broadcasting. Fax broadcast your document to thousands with ease. Sign up free and begin fax broadcasting immediately.
jblast.j2.com/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entrega de información a través de fax
bmtraducciones
4 +3fax multidestinatario
Robin Levey
4 +2envío comercial o masivo de fax
Luis Javier Otoya
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Kisic

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrega de información a través de fax


Explanation:
Otra vía cada vez más popular es entregar información a través de fax, información detallada que no sería práctico convertir a voz, los sistemas IVR pueden entregar faxes según horarios (Broadcast Facsimile) páginas desde una base de datos o composiciones dinámicas, textos y/o gráficos para aplicaciones como entrega de estados de cuenta, entrega de avisos de propaganda.


    Reference: http://es.geocities.com/frank_bobbio/crm/crm.htm
bmtraducciones
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
13 mins
  -> gracias Daniel

neutral  Robin Levey: Para qué sirve un fax si no es para entregar informaciones?
1 hr
  -> Imaginaré que tu comentario fue en tono amable, por lo que diré: muy interesante =)

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

neutral  Maria Kisic: Hola, BMTraducciones. En este caso, el significado de broadcast es otro. Un par de explicaciones en mis referencias.
1 day56 mins
  -> acabo de leer tus referencias. Excelente explicación. Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envío comercial o masivo de fax


Explanation:
Un poco largo, pero traduce la intención del original en inglés

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: También
22 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fax multidestinatario


Explanation:
It refers to spam sent by fax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 22:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broadcast Fax Software - [ Traducir esta página ]If fax broadcasting is a primary business goal for your company, we have a software solution for you here at FaxBack. Our line of software, ...
www.faxback.com/glossary/broadcast fax software.aspx - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Broadcast Fax and Junk Email: Illegal Under 47 U.S. Code 227 - [ Traducir esta página ]Broadcast Fax and Junk Email Illegal. See also: SpamLaws.com. Under United States law, it is unlawful "to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, ...
www.markwelch.com/faxlaw.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Broadcast Fax Service - web based easy faxing - 888-540-5919 - [ Traducir esta página ]Fax broadcast Service - Web based fax broadcast. Simple upload of fax lists and broadcast documents. Free personalization for better to desk delivery.
www.broadcast-fax.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
fax broadcasting - jBlast fax broadcast - [ Traducir esta página ]Web based fax broadcasting. Fax broadcast your document to thousands with ease. Sign up free and begin fax broadcasting immediately.
jblast.j2.com/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: this is closer to the meaning
55 mins

agree  Maria Kisic: ¡Exacto!
23 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva: también
23 hrs




Reference comments


1 day58 mins
Reference

Reference information:
broadcast
A transmission to multiple, unspecified recipients. On Ethernet, a broadcast packet is a special type of multicast packet which all nodes on the network are always willing to receive.

Broadcast fax is a feature that allows someone to send a document or documents to many recipients simultaneously. Documents that need to be sent to a large audience, such as announcements, press releases, newsletters, or other types of information, are often sent by broadcast fax. Some businesses routinely send conference or workshop registration reminders, invoices, and other materials using this form of communication. Although advertisements can also be sent via this method, the U.S. prohibits unsolicited advertisements, also known as junk faxes.

Maria Kisic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24