KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

nip point

Spanish translation: punto de sujeción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nip point
Spanish translation:punto de sujeción
Entered by: mgazitua

16:38 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: nip point
Dear colleagues:
Found in an ore conveyor specs.
"Primary and secondary belt scrapers shall be located at head pulleys. Return side belt plows shall be located before tail pulley ***nip points***"
("Punto de pellizco" does not ring any bell)
Many thanks for your help.
Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
punto de sujeción
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa de F Beigbeder Atienza

Selected response from:

Pasqual Jabaloyas
Grading comment
Pasqual, many thanks.
Also appreciate the contributions of you all.
Mauricio Gazitua

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punto de contracción/compresión
Daniel Coria
3 +1punto de sujeción
Pasqual Jabaloyas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto de contracción/compresión


Explanation:
Do not bash the eye of a sling down at the nip point = no clave/golpee el ojo de la eslinga en el punto de contracción del filón ...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=340813

Find these Pinch Nip Point Warning Signs at low price. There is free shipping, too. ... Advertencia: Punto De Compresión. Order Spanish Sign ...
http://www.mysafetysign.com/Safety-Signs/Pinch-Point.aspx?th...

No hassle orders for your Pinch Nip Point Warning Signs. Free and fast shipping for your Nip ... Cuidado: Punto De Contracción Del Filón. Order Spanish Sign ...
http://www.mysafetysign.com/Safety-Signs/Pinch-Nip-Point-War...

Danger: Pinch Point / Peligro: Punto De Compresion (with arrow). 3.5" x 5" (H x W) .... Danger: Nip Point ... Warning: Nip Point ...
http://www.mysafetylabels.com/Safety-Stickers/Nip-and-Pinch-...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Peralta: O punto de convergencia. Mauricio, aca hay una definición fácil http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nip_point good luck!
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  saruro
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto de sujeción


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa de F Beigbeder Atienza



Pasqual Jabaloyas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Pasqual, many thanks.
Also appreciate the contributions of you all.
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
35 mins