KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

on-campus calling from mobile phones to be kept local

Spanish translation: mantener como locales todas las llamadas efectuadas de teléfonos móviles desde las instalaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-campus calling from mobile phones to be kept local
Spanish translation:mantener como locales todas las llamadas efectuadas de teléfonos móviles desde las instalaciones
Entered by: Argentine Translator

16:53 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Audio y video
English term or phrase: on-campus calling from mobile phones to be kept local
Three leading unified convergence technology companies – Tango Networks, AirWalk Communications, and Tatara Systems – have collaborated to deliver an enterprise-focused fixed-mobile convergence solution employing femtocells. Why would you want to use a femtocell? A femtocell solution can boost indoor mobile phone signal strength to 5 bars everywhere in the enterprise, eliminating poor coverage areas and dead spots (i.e. can you hear me now?); furthermore, the carrier will often provide features at a discounted rate when a person is using the femtocell. An example would be unlimited in-country long distance using the mobile phone and reduced rate international long distance. (In the consumer space, for example, T-Mobile already offers a femtocell solution to its users. The joint solution makes it possible for the mobile operator to provide policy management services for all on-campus calling from mobile phones to be kept local to the enterprise network. The Tango Networks’ Abrazo server provides the enterprise with communications services and intelligent routing capabilities. The AirWalk EdgePoint femtocell provides soft handoff capabilities between femtocells in the enterprise, enabling seamless roaming capability.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
mantener como locales todas las llamadas efectuadas de teléfonos móviles desde las instalaciones
Explanation:
…hace posible mantener como locales todas las llamadas efectuadas de teléfonos móviles desde las instalaciones de (la empresa/universidad/el hospital)
Selected response from:

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Grading comment
Es asi. Quiero agradecer a Lydia De Jorge que me abrio el camino para entender esto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para las llamadas realizadas en el campus desde teléfonos móviles a fin de mantenerlas locales
Yaotl Altan
4 +2(para que) todas las llamadas hechas con teléfono móvil desde dentro de un campus
Elizabeth Medina
4las llamadas en el campus realizadas desde teléfonos móviles son consideradas llamadas locales
Lydia De Jorge
3mantener como locales todas las llamadas efectuadas de teléfonos móviles desde las instalaciones
Javier Wasserzug


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para las llamadas realizadas en el campus desde teléfonos móviles a fin de mantenerlas locales


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvia Rodriguez
14 mins

agree  mario almanza
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las llamadas en el campus realizadas desde teléfonos móviles son consideradas llamadas locales


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(para que) todas las llamadas hechas con teléfono móvil desde dentro de un campus


Explanation:
...universitario se mantengan como llamadas locales en la red corporativa.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Totalmente! Lo que no me queda claro es si se refiere a campus universitarios o a otro tipo de campus. Saludos!
25 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel, tienes razón....es un incógnito!

agree  Verónica Ducrey: Me parece la mejor opción, usando el subjuntivo y en lugar de campo diría "empresa/oficina/instalaciones/predio"
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica, el cliente dirá cuál procede ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mantener como locales todas las llamadas efectuadas de teléfonos móviles desde las instalaciones


Explanation:
…hace posible mantener como locales todas las llamadas efectuadas de teléfonos móviles desde las instalaciones de (la empresa/universidad/el hospital)

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Es asi. Quiero agradecer a Lydia De Jorge que me abrio el camino para entender esto.