KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

highlight generation system

Spanish translation: sistema de generación de fragmentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight generation system
Spanish translation:sistema de generación de fragmentos
Entered by: Monique Sarah

19:48 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / production, post production
English term or phrase: highlight generation system
The ... is designed to be an easy-to-use instant replay and highlight generation system for standard definition and high-definition (SD and HD) production
Rafael Echalar
sistema de generación de fragmentos
Explanation:
en el proceso de produccion de video se hace necesario extraer los fragmentos mas importantes para reproducirlos posteriormente.
espero que se ajuste a lo que buscas
saludos
Selected response from:

Monique Sarah
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un destacado sistema de generación/un destacado sistema de generación destacadoLaura D
4sistema de generación de fragmentos
Monique Sarah
3Sistema generador de intensidad
Alejandra Len
3 -1alta definicion del sistema de generador
Portenia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alta definicion del sistema de generador


Explanation:
sistema de alto desempeño de determinado producto


    Reference: http://www.tecoi.com/media/pdf/HyperthermHPR260
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eloy Carmona: Lo siento, pero no se puede traducir así. Saludos, Portentia.
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de generación de fragmentos


Explanation:
en el proceso de produccion de video se hace necesario extraer los fragmentos mas importantes para reproducirlos posteriormente.
espero que se ajuste a lo que buscas
saludos


Monique Sarah
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un destacado sistema de generación/un destacado sistema de generación destacado


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hig...

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-01-30 20:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el error de tipeado.
Las opciones son:
un destacado sistema de generación/un sistema de generación destacado

Laura D
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sistema generador de intensidad


Explanation:
El sistema es el que aporta un mejor ángulo de visión por lo que aporta una mayor intensidad a la imagen.

A system and method for optimized specular highlight generation is presented. A single microprocessor instruction is used to generate an intensity value based upon a viewing angle value. An application stores a viewing angle value in an input register. When called, the “intensity instruction” retrieves the viewing angle value from the input register, and calculates an intensity value using three distinct steps. In turn, the intensity instruction stores the intensity value in an output register for the application to retrieve and further process. In one embodiment, the invention may be implemented using PowerPC™ assembly and VMX™ or Altivec™ instructions. In this embodiment, the intensity instruction may be represented as a “vspecefp” instruction, which stands for a “vector specular estimate floating point” instruction.

Alejandra Len
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish