KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

E-band

Spanish translation: banda E


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E-band
Spanish translation:banda E
Entered by: Lizette Britz

14:06 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: E-band
I am translating the following: "A significant difference between signal propagation at E band, relative to propagation in lower-frequency point-to-point bands, is the narrower radiation pattern envelope (beamwidth) afforded at E band by antennas of a given size"

I have translated it as "La diferencia significativa entre la señal propagada por la E-banda, relativa a la propagación en bandas de baja frecuencia de punto-a-punto, es el patrón de radiación envolvente más estrecho (ángulo de radiación) que permiten las antenas de cierto tamaño a la E-banda."

My problem is the E-band, I have translated it as E-banda, I believe it must mean electronic band, but I haven't been able to find it anywhere.

Thank you for your help!

Liz
Lizette Britz
Spain
banda E
Explanation:
Quedaría mejor así.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E_band

Fíjate al final de esta entrada de wikipedia, dice el espectro de todas las bandas:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiofrecuencia

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-04 14:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Son un tipo de microondas, se usan para

* Comunicaciones de punto a punto (prescindiría de los guiones)
* Aplicaciones militares.
* Antenas para aplicaciones de tránsito y ferroviarias.
* RFID en tarjetas de crédito y matrículas de coches.

Aplicaciones de telecomunicaciones en la banda UHF
http://catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/lem/sanchez... (p.11)
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel, Carmen y Rafle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banda E ampliada/ banda E
Rafle
3 +2banda E
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e-band
banda E


Explanation:
Quedaría mejor así.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E_band

Fíjate al final de esta entrada de wikipedia, dice el espectro de todas las bandas:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiofrecuencia

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-04 14:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Son un tipo de microondas, se usan para

* Comunicaciones de punto a punto (prescindiría de los guiones)
* Aplicaciones militares.
* Antenas para aplicaciones de tránsito y ferroviarias.
* RFID en tarjetas de crédito y matrículas de coches.

Aplicaciones de telecomunicaciones en la banda UHF
http://catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/lem/sanchez... (p.11)

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel, Carmen y Rafle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Rafle: yo tambien
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafle!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e-band
banda E ampliada/ banda E


Explanation:
Si creemos al Webster's New World Telecom Dictionary; entonces:
E-Band telecom definition:
The ITU-T standard optical transmission window in the wavelength range of 1,360
en el ITU (international telecommunication union) se han dedicado a normalizar los términos de telecomunicaciones y han desidido que :

The “Extended” E-band, 1360 nm to 1460 nm. A region below the C-band became known as the “S-band”. The lower limit of this band is taken to be the upper limit of the E-band, and the upper limit is taken to be the lower limit of the C-band.
y en castellano lo encontramos como "BANDA E"

ellos lo traducen así:
Se afirma que "esta subcategoría permite asimismo las transmisiones G.957 en tramos de banda por encima de 1360 nm y por debajo de 1530 nm." Esto define la: • Banda E "ampliada", de 1360 nm a 1460 nm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 17:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puedes consultar esto:
http://www.itu.int/ITU-R/space/snl/query/Help/SNLstandardFre...
están todas las denominaciones de bandas

Example sentence(s):
  • depende

    Reference: http://www.itu.int/net/search/searchframe.aspx
Rafle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish