KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

"facilities"

Spanish translation: instalaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilities
Spanish translation:instalaciones
Entered by: David Russi

19:30 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: "facilities"
Necesito traducir al español el siguiente concepto: "facilities"

Se trata de una protección de marca y el contexto es:
"...electronic communications networks adnd equipment, all provided on line from a computer database or provided from facilities on local or global communications networks, includig the Internet, etc"

Muchas gracias!!!
COLOMBORIBOLA
instalaciones
Explanation:
Una posibilidad, en lugar de fuentes en este contexto ;-)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7instalaciones
David Russi
4 +2recursos / servicios
Spring Moon
3 +2fuentes
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuentes


Explanation:
quizás, en vez de "instalaciones" en este contexto :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia C Baker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sylvia

agree  Robin Levey: agree - en este contexto ...
3 hrs
  -> thanks, mediamatrix :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
instalaciones


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, en lugar de fuentes en este contexto ;-)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Jerez
3 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
9 mins

agree  Petia Morfova
26 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Sin otra posibilidad definitivo
10 hrs

agree  JJ Diaz
14 hrs

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recursos / servicios


Explanation:
Un par de opciones

HTH

Spring Moon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24: Servicios, en el contexto es servicios.
14 hrs

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
1 day20 hrs