KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

cost and energy efficient delivery

Spanish translation: un suministro eficaz en cuanto a costos y energía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost and energy efficient delivery
Spanish translation:un suministro eficaz en cuanto a costos y energía
Entered by: xxxbchem

15:20 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: cost and energy efficient delivery
...offering service providers next generation readiness as well as increased capacity and functionality on legacy equipment.
The devices address the challenges that service providers face today - cost and energy efficient delivery of high quality voice and data services
xxxbchem
un suministro eficaz en cuanto a coste y energía
Explanation:
It rolls out so easily in English....

If you don't like "suministro", then perhaps "oferta"
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
exacto! suministro o rpestación de los servicios...gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suministro eficiente de energía y costo
AlfredoN
4suministro eficiente, económica y energéticamente, de servicios ....
Alex Lago
3 +1un suministro eficaz en cuanto a coste y energía
Noni Gilbert
4suministro económico y de bajo consumo
Monique Sarah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suministro eficiente de energía y costo


Explanation:
suministro (o envío) eficiente de energía y costo

AlfredoN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Suministro está bien, eficiente también e igual podría ser eficaz. Agree!
9 mins
  -> Gracias Adri

agree  Veronica Ojeda: De acuerdo con la traducción “suministro eficiente”. Los términos eficaz y eficiente son distintos, eficaz se refiere al cumplimiento de la meta/objetivo propuesto; por eficiente al cumplimiento de esa meta/objetivo propuesto con el menor uso de recursos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Vero

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un suministro eficaz en cuanto a coste y energía


Explanation:
It rolls out so easily in English....

If you don't like "suministro", then perhaps "oferta"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
exacto! suministro o rpestación de los servicios...gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D: 'costo y energía'
18 mins
  -> Gracias Laura. Me quedo con la duda: ¿existe realmente una diferencia entre coste y costo" en este contexto?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suministro económico y de bajo consumo


Explanation:
saludos.

Monique Sarah
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suministro eficiente, económica y energéticamente, de servicios ....


Explanation:
Otra opción

Alex Lago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish