KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

root-index

Spanish translation: índice de raíz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root-index
Spanish translation:índice de raíz
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

14:08 Feb 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: root-index
Aquí va el contexto:
"... primary synchronization channel (P-SCH) sequences are selected from an initial set of 63-length Zadoff-Chu (ZC) root-index candidates..."

Gracias"
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
índice de raíz
Explanation:
root index: indicio (índice) de una raíz

http://www.comap.com/mathterms/Terms-Handbook.pdf
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1índice de raíz
Robin Levey
5 -1índice principal- fichero principalConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
índice principal- fichero principal


Explanation:
root index file
main index file
master index file
ES fichero de índice principal
archivo de índice principal



Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: The source text is about the theory of polynomials, not computer file systems.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índice de raíz


Explanation:
root index: indicio (índice) de una raíz

http://www.comap.com/mathterms/Terms-Handbook.pdf


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs