KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

wild cards

Spanish translation: comodines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild cards
Spanish translation:comodines
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

16:15 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: wild cards
Step 8. Click the Filter Mask drop-down menu and select either:
-Directory Number
-Not Available, which will filter calls that don’t have a callerID specified – instead these will display Anonymous for the number
-Private, which will filter calls to display the callerID Private
Note: When choosing Directory Number as the Filter Mask, the following ***wild cards*** can be used to define a filter:
X (upper or lower case)—Matches a single digit.
! (exclamation point)—Matches any number of digits.
Examples:
408! matches any number starts with 408.
800! will filter all 800 numbers
408555123X matches any number between 4085551230 and 4085551239.
Step 9. Enter the phone number using 8-digit dialing format OR the full phone number with area code. You can also use one of the ***wildcards*** as described above.
Ana Juliá
Spain
"comodines"
Explanation:
Es la traducción literal.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5comodines
Miguel Armentia
4 +3"comodines"Eloy Carmona
5caracteres comodínAna Atienza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"comodines"


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal.

Saludos.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Otra vez hemos pensado lo mismo, eso debe ser que hay muchas posibilidades de que sea correcta. I agree
1 min
  -> Jeje. Gracias.

agree  Andres Pacheco
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  eagertolearn
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comodines


Explanation:
Parece que encaja y se entiende bastante bien así, ¿no os parece?

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles
1 min
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Andres Pacheco
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Andrés.

agree  Arcoiris: No son necesarias las comillas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Arcoiris. Buena tarde.

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex

agree  megane_wang: Sin comillas
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, megane_wang. Buen día.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caracteres comodín


Explanation:
Se trata, por ejemplo, de asteriscos para que las búsquedas sean más amplias. Si se escribe "trabaj*", no sólo buscará "trabajo", sino también "trabajar" y cualquiera de sus derivados.


    Reference: http://www.rpublica.net/sudo/sudoers.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/it_information_...
Ana Atienza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alex Lago