KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

digital panoramic receiver

Spanish translation: receptor digital panorámico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital panoramic receiver
Spanish translation:receptor digital panorámico
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

16:28 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Radio Monitoring Equipment Catalogue
English term or phrase: digital panoramic receiver
Contexto:
Development of digital panoramic receivers and a conceptual design of the 3rd generation multifunctional radio monitoring devices.

Gracias,
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
"receptor digital panorámico"
Explanation:
Esta es la traducción literal. Se pueden encontrar muchas referencias de "receptor digital". "Panorámico" ha de entenderse que la señal que recibe es en formato panorámico.
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
Saludos,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"receptor digital panorámico"Eloy Carmona
5radio escáner digital
Robin Levey
4receptor panorámico digitalIgnacio González
4sintonizador/receptor panorámico digital
cosgaya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"receptor digital panorámico"


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción literal. Se pueden encontrar muchas referencias de "receptor digital". "Panorámico" ha de entenderse que la señal que recibe es en formato panorámico.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
Saludos,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eagertolearn
12 mins
  -> Thank you. ;)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintonizador/receptor panorámico digital


Explanation:
"receiver" puede ser traducido como un sintonizador o un receptor. La traducción literal sería sintonizador o receptor panorámico digital.

Suerte

cosgaya
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio escáner digital


Explanation:
Assuming the context is the monitoring of radio signals, as in another of asker's questions today. It refers to a special radio receiver that operates over a wide and continuous frequency range and can detect/decode a wide variety of modulation/coding schemes used to convey information. Unauthorized use of these receivers is illegal in many countries, since they can be used to invade people's privacy.

RECEPTORES DE RADIO , ESCANER ICOM, YAESU, AOR, MAYCOM - [ Translate this page ]RECEPTORES DE RADIO , ESCANER ICOM, YAESU, AOR, MAYCOM.
www.locuradigital.com/escaner/escaner.htm?268 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages
radio escaner - Panamá - [ Translate this page ]24 Mar 2008 ... radio escaner electrónica / móviles, anuncio gratis de radio escaner electrónica / móviles.
www.mundoanuncio.com/anuncio/radio_escaner_1158871009.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptor panorámico digital


Explanation:
Es un tema de ordenar los términos al traducir al español. Esta es la mejor opción.

Ignacio González
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish