KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

system dial

Spanish translation: discado realizado por el sistema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system dial
Spanish translation:discado realizado por el sistema
Entered by: Argentine Translator

23:32 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: system dial
Whenever a live resolution is not possible, a Date and Time Commitment for the next action is to be negotiated between the User and the Service Provider at the time the request is taken from the User.
These situations arise when further research and activity (system dial in at a time that is convenient for the site) or site attendance is required before an answer or resolution can be provided. The date and time set is to be a specified actual time of the day and may be an approximation plus or minus 15 minutes or as agreed.
xxxPaula Gonzal
discado realizado por el sistema
Explanation:
dial-in: Llamada realizada por el sistema
Selected response from:

Argentine Translator
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema de discado
Eileen Banks
4discado realizado por el sistema
Argentine Translator
3Llamado entrante al sistema
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de discado


Explanation:
NUEVA FORMA DE DISCAR. 04/09/2006 ... llamados telefónicos desde red fija a celulares, la Universidad de Chile también cambió su sistema de discado. ...
www.gestion.uchile.cl/detalle/ver_detalle.asp?nombre_tema=A... - 24k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eagertolearn: though it is the translation for "dial-in system"; I fully agree
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much Eagertolearn :)!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discado realizado por el sistema


Explanation:
dial-in: Llamada realizada por el sistema

Argentine Translator
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Llamado entrante al sistema


Explanation:

Puedo estar muy equivocado pero...

Según el contexto (pareciera ser una mesa de ayuda de un ISP):

Se está planteando cuándo es necesario acordar con el usuario la fecha y hora de la próxima atención. Convenir esto con el usuario solo puede ocurrir si la llamada entrante al sistema (system dial-in) se produce en un horario de atención del sitio (at a time that is convenient for the site)

por otro lado, los sistemas de call-center tienen como parámetros de configuración los horarios de dial-in y dial-out para procesar las llamadas entrantes y salientes (generalmente derivaciones de llamadas automáticas)



Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8