KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

global reach

Spanish translation: alcance global / mundial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global reach
Spanish translation:alcance global / mundial
Entered by: Lmack

21:27 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: global reach
We offer Global Reach program.
Lmack
alcance global / mundial
Explanation:
Ofrecemos un programa de alcance global / mundial.
Selected response from:

Zulma Vaughan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alcance global / mundialZulma Vaughan
5 +1Global Reach
mónica alfonso
5 +1alcance mundial
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcance global / mundial


Explanation:
Ofrecemos un programa de alcance global / mundial.

Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente
9 mins

agree  Egmont
1 day14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcance mundial


Explanation:
Intelsat en pocas palabras
Intelsat ofrece soluciones de Internet, radiodifusión, telefonía y redes empresariales en el mundo entero a través de la capacidad de sus 22 satélites geosincrónicos en posiciones orbitales de primera línea. Los clientes en más de 200 países y territorios confían en los satélites y el personal de Intelsat para obtener conexiones de calidad, confiables y de alcance mundial.


    Reference: http://www.intelsat.com/news/releases/press_s/2002-10s.asp
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Global Reach


Explanation:
I think it should not be translated. Consult this link in Spanish:

Recursos de netinformes.com
... Global Internet Statistics (Global Reach). Datos actualizados del número de
usuarios de Internet en todo el mundo por idiomas. Grunwald Associates. ...
www.netinformes.com/recursos.html - 72k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think you are right, especially since the text doesn't say A Global Reach program. It should be left in English with Alcance Mundial in parens.
2 hrs