KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

crossover cable

Spanish translation: cable cruzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossover cable
Spanish translation:cable cruzado
Entered by: Rodarte

19:56 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: crossover cable
A PBX might require a crossover cable to operate properly.
Rodarte
United States
cable cruzado
Explanation:
0002-02A TSG.p65
Tipo de archivo:PDF - Decargar PDF Reader
... it directly to a computer using a network **crossover cable**. To order a crossover cable from ... de red. Para realizar el pedido de un **cable cruzado** de Sensormatic, utilice el código nº 6003 ...
design.ebenbrooks.com/VidServTSG.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en cascada (up-link), debe montar un terminal T568B y el otro T568A (se le llama **cable cruzado, crossover cable**). Algunos hub lo hacen internamente y no necesitan este tipo de montaje. T568B T568A ...
arco.inf-cr.uclm.es/mdoc-rj45.html.es
Más páginas de arco.inf-cr.uclm.es
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cable cruzado
Carolina Garrido
4cable de cruceStephen McCann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable de cruce


Explanation:
www.smc-europe.com/english/support/driver_manual/ hubs/download/5200/5208_16%20QIG.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien aqui:
www.ab.com/manuals/mu/2711p-in007a-mu-p.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opcion seria cable cruzado.

design.ebenbrooks.com/VidServTSG.pdf

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cable cruzado


Explanation:
0002-02A TSG.p65
Tipo de archivo:PDF - Decargar PDF Reader
... it directly to a computer using a network **crossover cable**. To order a crossover cable from ... de red. Para realizar el pedido de un **cable cruzado** de Sensormatic, utilice el código nº 6003 ...
design.ebenbrooks.com/VidServTSG.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en cascada (up-link), debe montar un terminal T568B y el otro T568A (se le llama **cable cruzado, crossover cable**). Algunos hub lo hacen internamente y no necesitan este tipo de montaje. T568B T568A ...
arco.inf-cr.uclm.es/mdoc-rj45.html.es
Más páginas de arco.inf-cr.uclm.es


Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
18 mins

agree  David Russi
37 mins

agree  Pablo Aguilar
1 day19 hrs