KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

laptop connectivity

Spanish translation: conexión para computadora portátil


19:38 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: laptop connectivity
Hi, I am translating a hotel brochure where besides PayTV they offer "laptop connectivity". I had first understood it was 'connectivity for your laptop' but suddenly I have a doubt as to whether it can be a sort of 'portable connectivity' a 'connectivity that follows you wherever you go" because this is true in this hotel.

Thanks in advance!
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Spanish translation:conexión para computadora portátil
Explanation:
o para ordenador portátil o incluso para laptop

hope it helps

Luigso
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conexión para computadora portátil
mslang
4conectividad movil
Katerina Kallitsi
4conección para laptopingridbram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conección para laptop


Explanation:
Si fuera lo que tú mencionas, tendrías que preguntar directamente a la persona que te solicitó la traducción, pues en ese caso, tendrías que dar una explicación más extensa, ya que de otra forma no se entendería a lo que te refieres. Esta sería una traducción para ambos casos, pero como te menciono, si es la otra, forzosamente tendrías que poner una anotación extra.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conexión para computadora portátil


Explanation:
o para ordenador portátil o incluso para laptop

hope it helps

Luigso

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pablosan: Si el espacio es escaso: "conexión para portátil"
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pablo

agree  Andrea Ali
8 hrs
  -> gracias Andrea

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conectividad movil


Explanation:
www.esemtia.com

soluciones móviles empresas, redes inalámbricas, wireless lan. Desarrollo de soluciones móviles para empresas, gestión de redes ...

www.gruposis.com.ar/ofertas.htm
Software de conectividad movil. ...



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12