KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Central Dispatch

Spanish translation: Central de Comunicaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Central Dispatch
Spanish translation:Central de Comunicaciones
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:59 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Central Dispatch
To respond to emergency situations, the Arsenal has its own communications system. At the core of this system is Central Dispatch. Central Dispatch is linked directly to the Arsenal fire and police departments, which are staffed 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
dany2303
Central de Comunicaciones
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Central de Comunicaciones
Henry Hinds
3 +1Despacho central
Josef Vollmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central de Comunicaciones


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Despacho central


Explanation:
¿Hay algo que impide traducirlo literalmente?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=dispatch&searchLoc
Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Owens
4 hrs