KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Tailgate meeting

Spanish translation: "Reunión informal"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tailgate meeting
Spanish translation:"Reunión informal"
Entered by: Eliana Owens

02:02 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Tailgate meeting
Tailgate meeting
Your project manager will instruct you on the proper safety procedures to follow in those areas.
dany2303
"Reunión informal"
Explanation:
A pesar de que hay referencia de que estas reuniones se han realizado en la parte trasera de los trucks, esta definicion no es general. La definicion mas general se refiere a que en este tipo de reuniones, tambien llamadas "reuniones informales," el gerente se reune con sus empleados a dicutir, con brevedad, algún topico en especial.

Este es un extracto de la website que hice mencion.

Informal meetings, often referred to as "Tailgate" meetings, can also be planned. "Tailgate" meetings are often short in duration covering a specific topic. These short safety meetings are very effective at relating safety to a specific job or work task.
Selected response from:

Eliana Owens
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Reunión informal"
Eliana Owens
5reunión en la obra / el campo / el área de trabajo
Edward Lum
5Junta en el estacionamiento
Henry Hinds
4reunión de puerta trasera
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junta en el estacionamiento


Explanation:
Se realiza en el estacionamiento.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailgate meeting
reunión de puerta trasera


Explanation:
Es una reunión de un grupo de trabajadores en la puerta trasera de la camioneta para últimas instrucciones, aclaraciones de seguridad y para ponerse de acuerdo en general sobre el trabajo.

Espero te sirva

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailgate meeting
reunión en la obra / el campo / el área de trabajo


Explanation:
Reuniones cortas realizadas en el área de trabajo (no necesariamente
alrededor de una camioneta o"pickup"):

"Tailgate meetings have been held ever since the first tailgate was invented. Before that, who knows what they were called? The fact is, the concept of the tailgate meeting is not new - it involves gathering a group of workers around the back of a pickup truck or other location in the field or work area, having some sodas or sweets to hand out, and spending a few minutes going over some important work-related information."
http://cati.csufresno.edu/Cab/good/stories/safebr/safe-bk-ma...

eLCOSH : Reuniones de Seguridad Para Los Trabajadores de la ...
... reuniones cortas sobre la seguridad en la construcción (en inglés: tailgate) en 14 temas. El curriculum está basado en porciones del libro Tailgate Meetings ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0200/d000220/d000220-s.pdf

CONTRATO DE OBRA LLAVE EN MANO, ejecución de obra, Asesoramiento ...
... SEGURIDAD E HIGIENE EN EL TRABAJO 21. COMPROBACIÓN 22. INSTALACIÓN DE LA OBRA 23. REUNIONES EN LA OBRA 24. RETRASOS. FORMALIZACIÓN DE LOS MISMOS. 25. ...
www.inmoley.com/Z-CONFERENCIA-2.html

Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Reunión informal"


Explanation:
A pesar de que hay referencia de que estas reuniones se han realizado en la parte trasera de los trucks, esta definicion no es general. La definicion mas general se refiere a que en este tipo de reuniones, tambien llamadas "reuniones informales," el gerente se reune con sus empleados a dicutir, con brevedad, algún topico en especial.

Este es un extracto de la website que hice mencion.

Informal meetings, often referred to as "Tailgate" meetings, can also be planned. "Tailgate" meetings are often short in duration covering a specific topic. These short safety meetings are very effective at relating safety to a specific job or work task.



    Reference: http://www.osh.net/articles/archive/osh_basics_2002_jan30.ht...
Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs