KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

material adverse development

Spanish translation: acontecimiento material perjudicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material adverse development
Spanish translation:acontecimiento material perjudicial
Entered by: Lida Garcia

03:46 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: material adverse development
· In addition, XXX may elect not to close if a material adverse development or condition arises prior to closing
Lida Garcia
Peru
acontecimiento material perjudicial
Explanation:
material adverse development

acontecimiento material perjudicial
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acontecimiento material perjudicial
Henry Hinds
4un desarrollo material en contraFrida Tussie
4hecho de (que involucre) consecuencias adversas importantes
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acontecimiento material perjudicial


Explanation:
material adverse development

acontecimiento material perjudicial


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela vicent
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ángela.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hecho de (que involucre) consecuencias adversas importantes


Explanation:
Un poco más largo, pero puede que ayude. Suerte

En caso de que ocurra (se suscite) (surja) un hecho de consecuencias adversas importantes

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un desarrollo material en contra


Explanation:
un desarrollo o una condición materiales en contra

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish