KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

cable-helper address

Spanish translation: dirección de identificador de módem de cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable-helper address
Spanish translation:dirección de identificador de módem de cable

23:30 Jun 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: cable-helper address
This is a telecommunications manual, and the phrase appears in the troubleshooting section:

"Verify that the CMTS has the correct cable-helper addresses, and that there is a route to the cable-helper address."

Thanks a lot

Maria
Maria
dirección de identificador de módem de cable
Explanation:
Aunque "cable-helper address" es también un comando, como se ve en el texto que sigue.
Ver http://noc.caravan.ru/ciscocd/cc/td/doc/product/rtrmgmt/vpns...

" To reduce security breaches and differentiate DHCP requests from cable modems in VPNs or under specific ISP management, MSOs can use the cable helper-address command in Cisco IOS software. The MSO can specify the host IP address to be accessible only in the ISP's VPN. This lets the ISP use its DHCP server to allocate IP addresses. Cable modem IP address must be accessible from the management VPN.

In VPN Solutions Center 2.1 software, you specify the maintenance helper address (see the "Specifying the Cable Maintenance)."

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dirección de identificador de módem de cableJuan R. Migoya
4dirección guía de cable
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirección guía de cable


Explanation:
:)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirección de identificador de módem de cable


Explanation:
Aunque "cable-helper address" es también un comando, como se ve en el texto que sigue.
Ver http://noc.caravan.ru/ciscocd/cc/td/doc/product/rtrmgmt/vpns...

" To reduce security breaches and differentiate DHCP requests from cable modems in VPNs or under specific ISP management, MSOs can use the cable helper-address command in Cisco IOS software. The MSO can specify the host IP address to be accessible only in the ISP's VPN. This lets the ISP use its DHCP server to allocate IP addresses. Cable modem IP address must be accessible from the management VPN.

In VPN Solutions Center 2.1 software, you specify the maintenance helper address (see the "Specifying the Cable Maintenance)."

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks!