KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

pin

Spanish translation: pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin
Spanish translation:pin
Entered by: Ines Insua

14:57 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: pin
The Low Band SAW FL10 pins 2 and 8, covers 1850MHz to 1880MHz (Channel 25 – 600) and provides 35dB of rejection in the RX band (1930 MHz to 1960 MHz). The High Band SAW, pins 4 and 6, covers 1880.05MHz to 1910MHz (channel 601 - 1175) and provides 35dB of rejection in the RX Band (1960MHz – 1990MHz).

Thank you!!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
pin
Explanation:
Diccionario de la Real Academia
pin2.
1. m. Electr. Cada una de las patillas metálicas de un conector multipolar.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terminales
mslang
5 +3pin
Alejandro Umerez
4patilla/clavija
anaell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terminales


Explanation:
podría ser clavijas, pero no creo que sea el caso

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: Perfecto. Entradas, tal vez.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurent

agree  Jennifer Smith
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer :-)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, asi se usa en ingeniería
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  paula13
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patilla/clavija


Explanation:
yo encontré esto: connecting pin = PATILLA/pin grid array = disposición de PATILLAS/CLAVIJAS en rejilla, entonces mi opción es o patilla o clavija dependiendo del contexto.....suerte

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pin


Explanation:
Diccionario de la Real Academia
pin2.
1. m. Electr. Cada una de las patillas metálicas de un conector multipolar.


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: No me gusta, pero si todo el mundo lo usa y la academia comete el error de adoptarlo, ¡qué le vamos a hacer!
1 hr
  -> Cristóbal, las palabras llegan a los diccionarios por que la gente la usa....no es al revés. Saludos

agree  Hector Aires: Tampoco me gusta pero está en el DRAE y a otra cosa.
2 hrs

agree  anaell: yo sabía que algo de patillas había...je je...
14 hrs