KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

dial into

Spanish translation: conectado por linea telefónica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial into
Spanish translation:conectado por linea telefónica
Entered by: xxxjessyjuan

17:17 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dial into
This leaves us with one material cost that is appropriate to continue to include in the xxx ROI calculation: decreased RAS usage with laptops dialed into the corporate network.
Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
conectadas por linea telfeonica
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-23 17:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correccion - telefonica ;)
Selected response from:

xxxjessyjuan
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conectadas telefónicamente a
Ernesto de Lara
5conectadas telefónicamente a
Ernesto de Lara
3 +2conectadas por linea telfeonicaxxxjessyjuan
4sintonizado
Laurent Slowack
3en red
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en red


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintonizado


Explanation:
conectado en red


    Oxford Spanish Dict. - Exp.
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conectadas por linea telfeonica


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-23 17:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correccion - telefonica ;)

xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eng2Span: Exactamente! RAS significa "Remote Access Server" y es importante mencionar que es por teléfono que se están conectando. Solo tienes que corregir la ortografía... :-) telefónica
5 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conectadas telefónicamente a


Explanation:
El término dial sirve para dar a entender que se marcó via línea telefónica a la red de la corp.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conectadas telefónicamente a


Explanation:
El término dial sirve para dar a entender que se marcó via línea telefónica a la red de la corp.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394