KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

jammers

Spanish translation: interferencia intencionada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jammers
Spanish translation:interferencia intencionada
Entered by: Ines Insua

19:07 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: jammers
The GPS front End Filtering is done within the Triplexer and is present to reduce jammers and other interference from outside the desired GPS band.

Thank you in advance!!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
interferencia intencionada
Explanation:
m.
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interferencia intencionada
María López Gromaz
4intromisiones (provocadas)MauricioV


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interferencia intencionada


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intromisiones (provocadas)


Explanation:
Otra manera de expresar. Usando un detector de frequencias, se trata de entrar al sistema y escuchar conversaciones.

MauricioV
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4